Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Opinion
Elizabeth A. Weaver
Marilyn Kelly
Clifford W. Taylor
Robert P. Young, Jr.
Stephen J. Markman
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
FILED APRIL 24, 2002
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
Plaintiff-Appellant
and Cross-Appellee,
v No. 117468
BONNIE JUNE SHERMAN-HUFFMAN,
Defendant-Appellee
and Cross-Appellant.
___________________________________
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Defendant was charged with and convicted of third-degree
child abuse1 after she spanked the victim, her daughter,
1
MCL 750.136b(5), which provides:
A person is guilty of child abuse in the third
degree if the person knowingly or intentionally
causes physical harm to a child. Child abuse in
the third degree is a misdemeanor punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 2 years.
twice, and pushed her in the face, causing a nosebleed and
bruising on the victim’s face and back. The Court of Appeals
affirmed defendant’s conviction, holding that third-degree
child abuse is a specific intent crime and that the
prosecution presented sufficient evidence of defendant’s