Michigan Supreme Court
[…] sentence range for a defendant determined under the
sentencing guidelines set forth in [MCL 777.1 et
seq.] is 18 months or less, the court shall impose
an intermediate sanction unless the court states on
the record a substantial and compelling reason to
sentence the individual to the jurisdiction of the
department of corrections. An intermediate
sanction may include a jail term that does not
exceed the upper limit of the recommended minimum
sentence range or 12 months, whichever is less.
An "intermediate sanction" can mean a number of things,
but it does not include a prison sentence.7 Thus MCL
6
MCL 769.34(3) provides that “[a] court may depart from
the appropriate sentence range established under the
sentencing guidelines set forth in [MCL 777.1 et seq.] if the
court has a substantial and compelling reason for that
departure and states on the record the reasons for departure.”
7
From MCL 777.1(d) and 769.31(c), one learns:
"Intermediate sanction" means probation or any
sanction, other than imprisonment in a state prison
or state reformatory, that may lawfully be imposed.
Intermediate sanction includes, but is not limited
to, 1 or more of the following: