People v. Hamilton
[…] warrant has any right to make an arrest in the absence of


actual belief, based on actual facts creating probable cause


of guilt.’”   People v Panknin, 4 Mich App 19, 27; 143 NW2d 806


(1966), quoting People v Bressler, 223 Mich 597, 600-601; 194


NW 559 (1923), paraphrasing People v Burt, 51 Mich 199, 202;


16 NW 378 (1883).    Here, the officer only had probable cause


to make an arrest for a misdemeanor, i.e., OUIL.      The fact


that defendant may have committed a felony, i.e., OUIL, third


offense, was only discovered after the arrest.8   Accordingly,


     7
         MCL 764.16 provides in relevant part:


          A private person may make an arrest in the

     following situations:


          (a) For a felony committed in the private

     person’s presence.


          (b) If the person to be arrested has committed

     a felony although not in the private person’s

     presence.

     8
         As the Court of Appeals explained:


            The prosecutor admits that the traffic stop

                                              (continued...)


                               6

the officer lacked the statutory authority to make the arrest


under MCL 764.16.