ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT
[…] generally Fed. R. Evid. 401 advisory committee’s note; 1 McCormick on
Evidence § 185 (John W. Strong ed., 5th ed. 1999).
[14] See United States v. Park, 421 U.S. 658, 672-73 (1975).
[15] The majority suggests that Defendant engaged in culpable conduct
by consuming alcohol. See Majority Opinion at 15-16. However, the State
has a constitutional obligation to establish every element of a charged
offense, and that includes showing that Defendant engaged in his conduct
intentionally or knowingly when the offense contains such a mens rea
requirement. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1 (1998) (stating that rape
occurs “when a person … knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse
with a member of the opposite sex” under certain defined circumstances).
[16] The United States Supreme Court overruled the federal component
of this holding in Montana v. Egelhoff, 518 U.S. 37 (1996).
[17] The drafters of the Indiana Constitution apparently subscribed to
this view.