ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT
[…] In 1996, the United States Supreme Court held that a state could
prohibit a criminal defendant from offering evidence of voluntary
intoxication to negate the requisite mens rea without violating the Due
Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Egelhoff, 518 U.S. at 56.
Therefore, as we observed in Van Cleave v. State, 674 N.E.2d 1293, 1302
n.15 (Ind. 1996), the Terry doctrine is “no longer good law” insofar as it
is grounded in the federal constitutional guarantee of due process.
In 1997, in response to Egelhoff, the legislature enacted Indiana
Code section 35-41-2-5. This section provides: “Intoxication is not a
defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into
consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an
element of the offense . . . [with exceptions not relevant here].” If this
statute is consistent with the state constitution, the instruction in
Sanchez’s trial properly captured the law of Indiana governing a claim of
lack of intent by reason of voluntary intoxication. As explained below,