ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT
[…] except to observe it as an example of the demise of substantive due process
limitations on criminal legislation. We think that is no accident. The
problems are quite distinct from both a jurisprudential and precedential
point of view.
[5] Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963).
[6] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
[7] Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986).
[8] Ronald J. Allen, Foreward: Montana v. Egelhoff—Reflections on the
Limits of Legislative Imagination and Judicial Authority, 87 J. Crim. L. &
Criminology 633, 644 (1997).
[9] Indiana Code section 35-41-2-1 reads, “A person commits an offense only
if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining
the offense.”
[10] Thus, although awareness of the likelihood of severe bodily injury is
ordinarily an element of murder, it is not necessary for the voluntarily
intoxicated killer to be convicted of murder.
[11] See Lambert v. California, 355 U.S. 225, 229-30 (1957), held it a