***FoR PuBL1cATIoN IN wEsT's HAwArI REP0RTs AND PAcIF1c REPoRTER***
[…] Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant
NO. 29l63
CERTIORARI T@ THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
(CR. NO. 07-l-l337)
AUGUST l9, 20lW
MOON, C;J., NAKAYAMA, AND
RECKTENWALD, JJ.; WITH ACOBA, J., CONCURRING
SEPARATELY AND DISSENTING, WITH WHOM DUFFY, J., JOINS
OPINION OF THE COURT BY RECKTENWALD, J.
Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant Jason Keliikoaikaika
Kalaola was charged with one count of failure to disperse in
violation of HawaFi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 711-1102 (1993),1
following an incident at Aloha Tower Marketplace (ATM) in which
At trial, the
police were called to respond to an unruly crowd.
HRS § 711-1102 (1993) provides in pertinent part:
When six or more
Failure to disperse. (1)
persons are participating in a course of disorderly
conduct likely to cause substantial harm or serious
inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, a peace officer
may order the participants and others in the immediate
vicinity to disperse.
(2) A person commits the offense of failure to
disperse if the person knowingly fails to comply with
an order made pursuant to subsection (l).
***FoR PUBL1cATIoN IN wEsT's HAwAFI REPoRTs AND PAcIFIc REPORTER***
State presented evidence concerning Kalaola’s conduct on both the
second and first floors of ATM, and argued that Kalaola’s failure
to disperse from either floor was independently sufficient to
support a conviction.