State v. Cabagbag
[…] exercise of its supervisory power, here states that if a

defendant requests a copy of the charge he should be furnished

it, whether the charge be in the form of a written complaint or

an oral charge.     This will better assure fulfillment of the

requirement that the court be satisfied defendant understands the

charge against him.”), and we do so here as well.

            Our holding does not require a trial court to give the

instruction unless the defendant requests it.23           This recognizes

      22
             HRS § 602-4 (1993) provides, “The supreme court shall have the
general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and
correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided
by law.”
      23
             The model instruction contained herein is different from other
jury instructions that this court has held trial courts are required to give
sua sponte when there is support in the record, because the model instruction