IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] automatic dismissal of the petition for judicial review.‟ ” Canyon County Bd. of Equalization v.
Amalgamated Sugar Co., LLC, 143 Idaho 58, 62, 137 P.3d 445, 449 (2006). Even though none
of the parties has raised the issue of jurisdiction on appeal, “[t]he question of subject matter
jurisdiction may be raised by the Court at any time sua sponte.” In re Quesnell Dairy, 143 Idaho
691, 693, 152 P.3d 562, 564 (2007).
The time for filing a petition for judicial review from the Board‟s decision was governed
by Idaho Code § 67-5273(2), which provides, “A petition for judicial review of a final order . . .
must be filed within twenty-eight (28) days of the issuance of the final order . . . or, if
reconsideration is sought, within twenty-eight (28) days after the decision thereon.” The statute
3
requires that if reconsideration of the final order is sought, the petition for judicial review must
be filed within twenty-eight days after the decision on the reconsideration. In this case, the