IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] They
are obviously not referring to “serving” the order. The original jurisdiction of this Court
“extends to the issuance of writs of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, habeas corpus, and all
writs necessary or proper to the exercise of its appellate jurisdiction.” I.C. § 1-203 (emphasis
added). This Court does not need jurisdiction to serve those writs. Idaho Code § 1-1607(3)
provides that on non-judicial days, “writs of attachment, executions, injunctions and writs of
prohibition may be issued and served.” (Emphasis added.) Idaho Code §§ 6-310 and 6-320
provide that in the specified landlord-tenant litigation, “a summons must be issued, served and
returned as in other actions.” (Emphasis added.) Idaho Code 7-1509(1) provides that the
evaluator under the Small Lawsuit Resolution Act “shall issue a written, signed decision” and
that “[t]he decision shall be served on the parties.” (Emphasis added.) Idaho Code § 19-4530(1)