IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] was appealable. The statute, however, refers to “the final order.” The statute‟s use of the
definite article “the” rather than the indefinite article “a” indicates it was referring to a specific
final order rather than to any order that was final in the sense it was appealable. The final order
would be the initial final order, which in this case is the order that Erickson sought to have
reconsidered.
The statutory language “or, if reconsideration is sought” has to be reconsideration of the
previously issued final order. If there was any question about that, Idaho Code § 67-5246(4)
resolves it. That statute, entitled “Final Orders – Effectiveness of Final Orders,” states: “Unless
otherwise provided by statute or rule, any party may file a motion for reconsideration of any final
order issued by the agency head within fourteen (14) days of the issuance of that order. The
agency head shall issue a written order disposing of the petition.” The motion for
reconsideration seeks “reconsideration of any final order.” The final order must already have
been issued when the motion for reconsideration is filed. An order denying reconsideration of
the final order cannot also be the final order that the motion sought to have reconsidered.