IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] (Emphasis
added.) Obviously, the statute does not require notice before the “service” of the order, because
that would be too late. The decision would already have been made. Both Idaho Code §§ 67-
5244(2)(a) and 67-5245(6)(a) require an agency head to “issue a final order in writing.” They
are obviously not referring to “serving” the order. The original jurisdiction of this Court
“extends to the issuance of writs of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, habeas corpus, and all
writs necessary or proper to the exercise of its appellate jurisdiction.” I.C. § 1-203 (emphasis
added). This Court does not need jurisdiction to serve those writs. Idaho Code § 1-1607(3)
provides that on non-judicial days, “writs of attachment, executions, injunctions and writs of
prohibition may be issued and served.” (Emphasis added.) Idaho Code §§ 6-310 and 6-320
provide that in the specified landlord-tenant litigation, “a summons must be issued, served and
returned as in other actions.” (Emphasis added.) Idaho Code 7-1509(1) provides that the