IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Order” in which it denied the motion for reconsideration. The “Final Order” stated, “IT IS
HEREBY ORDERED that, after reconsideration by the Board of the Petition for Reconsideration
filed by Mr. Erickson in this matter, our decision to dismiss the complaint is affirmed.” The
order entitled “Final Order” was clearly a decision on the motion for reconsideration.
The district court held that the order of May 12, 2006, could be both a decision on
reconsideration and the final order.3 The decision on the motion for reconsideration cannot be
“the final order” mentioned in Idaho Code § 67-5273(2). The statute provides, “A petition for
judicial review of a final order . . . must be filed within twenty-eight (28) days of the issuance
of the final order . . . or, if reconsideration is sought, within twenty-eight (28) days after the
decision thereon.” The order denying reconsideration was certainly a final order in the sense it
was appealable. The statute, however, refers to “the final order.” The statute‟s use of the
definite article “the” rather than the indefinite article “a” indicates it was referring to a specific