No. 88-493
[…] containers. When Peterson later refused to empty the 55
gallon drums, her employment was terminated. The termination
was carried out by an administrative assistant employed by
the District. Peterson then brought this action for wrongful
discharge alleging the District's requirement that she empty
the 55 gallon containers created an unsafe work place and
violated a Great Falls city ordinance prohibiting the use of
5 5 gallon drums for garbage purposes. In an amended answer,
the District raised legislative immunity as an affirmative
defense, citing § 2-9-111, MCA. Section 2-9-111, MCA,
provides :
Immunity from suit for legislative acts
and omission. (1) As used in this
section:
(a) the term "governmental entity"
includes the state, counties,
municipalities, and school districts;
(b) the term "legislative body"
includes the legislature vested with
legislative power by Article V of the
Constitution of the State of Montana and
any local governmental entity given