NO. 93-371
[…] is true that in Swanson this Court concluded that the only reason
for discharge which the District Court could consider was the
reason set forth in the discharge letter and that reasons other
than those stated in the discharge letter were irrelevant.
However, I contend that Swanson is not appropriate authority for
our case
The distinction from the present case is that in Swanson the
employee had demanded a letter stating the reasons for her
discharge and such a letter had been written and delivered to her.
Swanson specifically applied § 39-2-801,MCA (1979), which states:
Employee to be furnished on demand with reason for
discharge. It is the duty of any person after having
discharged any employee from his service, upon demand bv
such discharqed employee, to furnish him in writinq a
full, succinct, and complete statement of the reason of
his discharqe and if such person refuses so to do within
a reasonable time after such demand, it is unlawful
thereafter for such person to furnish any statement of
the reason of such discharge to any person or in any way
to blacklist or to prevent such discharged person from
procuring employment elsewhere . . . (Emphasis supplied.)
In considering the foregoing statute, Swanson stated:
Under § 41-1311, RCM 1947, now § 39-2-801,MCA, upon such
demand, the employer must furnish to the discharqed
employee a "full, succinct, and complete reason of
discharqe." The letter of August 23, 1977, was the