Friends of the Wild Swan v. Department of Natural Resources & Conservation
[…] No factual disputes are identified, and we review the District Court’s conclusions of law de novo, determining their correctness. Steer, Inc. v. Department of Revenue (1990), 245 Mont. 470, 474-75, 803 P.2d 601, 603. DISCUSSION ¶7 The issue of whether § 77-1-202, MCA, requires harvest-level accounting was one of four issues addressed by the District Court and is the only substantive issue raised on appeal. The District Court concluded that no “statute, constitution, rule, regulation, or case 1 The 2005 Legislature amended § 77-1-202(1), MCA, which now reads, in pertinent part: The Board shall administer this trust to: (a) secure the largest measure of legitimate and reasonable advantage to the state; and (b) provide for the long-term financial support of education. The amendments were effective July 1, 2005. FOWS brought this suit prior to that date, challenging the timber sale pursuant to the 2003 version of the statute.