Friends of the Wild Swan v. Department of Natural Resources & Conservation
[…] This is the precise reason why § 77-1-202, MCA, requires harvest-level accounting of timber sales. For in the absence of such accounting, the statutory command to the Board of Land Commissioners to “secure the largest measure of legitimate and reasonable advantage to the state,” § 77-1-202(1), MCA, is rendered impotent—mere surplus verbiage.