Friends of the Wild Swan v. Department of Natural Resources & Conservation
[…] when contemplating whether to approve proposed timber sales.



                                          /S/ BRIAN MORRIS




                                            15
Justice W. William Leaphart dissenting.

¶34    The Majority astutely observes that “we cannot conclude that the Board . . . has not

. . . secure[d] the largest measure of benefit without a harvest-level accounting of timber

sales.” ¶ 23. Nor can we, I submit, conclude that the Board has fulfilled this statutory

mandate absent such accounting. This is the precise reason why § 77-1-202, MCA, requires

harvest-level accounting of timber sales. For in the absence of such accounting, the statutory

command to the Board of Land Commissioners to “secure the largest measure of legitimate

and reasonable advantage to the state,” § 77-1-202(1), MCA, is rendered impotent—mere

surplus verbiage. While it is true that the Board could conduct its accounting at any level

of abstraction (i.e., “limb by limb, tree by tree”), the most rational manner in which to do