Friends of the Wild Swan v. Department of Natural Resources & Conservation
[…] The District Court pointed to the year-end accounting requirements as well as to mandated calculations and reporting methodologies as indications that the Legislature never intended to require more specific accountings. It also relied on the Legislature’s two-time rejection of bills which would have required harvest-level accounting in reaching its conclusion. See H.B. 605 (Mont. 2003), H.B. 576 (Mont. 2001). FOWS challenges that conclusion and asserts that the requirement of § 77-1-202, MCA, to “secure the largest measure of legitimate and reasonable advantage to the state” language is rendered meaningless without a harvest-level accounting requirement. The Trust For Public Schools ¶8 Under the Act of February 22, 1889 (the Enabling Act), the federal government granted Montana certain lands “for the support of common schools.”