Friends of the Wild Swan v. Department of Natural Resources & Conservation
[…] No factual disputes are identified, and we review the District Court’s

conclusions of law de novo, determining their correctness. Steer, Inc. v. Department of

Revenue (1990), 245 Mont. 470, 474-75, 803 P.2d 601, 603.

                                       DISCUSSION

¶7     The issue of whether § 77-1-202, MCA, requires harvest-level accounting was one

of four issues addressed by the District Court and is the only substantive issue raised on

appeal. The District Court concluded that no “statute, constitution, rule, regulation, or case


       1
        The 2005 Legislature amended § 77-1-202(1), MCA, which now reads, in
pertinent part:

       The Board shall administer this trust to:
       (a) secure the largest measure of legitimate and reasonable advantage to the
           state; and
       (b) provide for the long-term financial support of education.

The amendments were effective July 1, 2005. FOWS brought this suit prior to that date,
challenging the timber sale pursuant to the 2003 version of the statute. All future
references to this section herein are to subsection (1) of the 2003 version of the statute.

                                              3
law” required the State to perform such specific accountings. The District Court pointed to

the year-end accounting requirements as well as to mandated calculations and reporting

methodologies as indications that the Legislature never intended to require more specific

accountings. It also relied on the Legislature’s two-time rejection of bills which would have

required harvest-level accounting in reaching its conclusion. See H.B. 605 (Mont. 2003),

H.B. 576 (Mont. 2001). FOWS challenges that conclusion and asserts that the requirement

of § 77-1-202, MCA, to “secure the largest measure of legitimate and reasonable advantage

to the state” language is rendered meaningless without a harvest-level accounting

requirement.

                              The Trust For Public Schools

¶8     Under the Act of February 22, 1889 (the Enabling Act), the federal government

granted Montana certain lands “for the support of common schools.”