#23781-a-MILLER, Retired Justice
[…] Id. ¶14 (citing
American State Bank v. Adkins, 458 NW2d 807, 811 (SD 1990)). However, in this
case the trial court held “[a]s a matter of law, under the facts of this case viewed
most favorably to the non-moving party, Mollers breached their fiduciary duty owed
to the plaintiffs and committed fraud under SDCL 55-2-3 and 55-2-7 when they
changed the POD designation to benefit themselves in the sum of $20,000.” 7
7. Because the trial court found, as a matter of law, Mollers breached their
fiduciary duty, summary judgment was granted on the fraud count pursuant
to SDCL 55-2-3 and 55-2-7.
SDCL 55-2-3 provides:
Neither a trustee nor any of his agents may take part in any transaction
concerning the trust in which he or anyone for whom he acts as agent has an
interest, present or contingent, adverse to that of his beneficiary, except as
follows:
(1) When the beneficiary does have the capacity to contract and, with a
full knowledge of the motives of the trustee and of all other facts
concerning the transaction which might affect his own decision and
without the use of any influence on the part of the trustee, permits the
trustee to do so;
(2) When the beneficiary does not have the capacity to contract but the
circuit court, upon the like information of the facts, grants the like
permission;
(3) When some of the beneficiaries have the capacity to contract and
some do not have it and the former grant permission for themselves
and the circuit court for the latter in the manner above prescribed; or
(4) When the instrument creating the trust expressly grants
permission to the trustee to buy, sell or lease property for the trust
from or to the trust.
SDCL 55-2-7 provides:
(continued . . .)
-6-
#23781
Mollers argue that the circuit erred in finding a breach of fiduciary duty as a matter
of law.
[¶13.] This Court has held that “a power of attorney must be strictly
construed and strictly pursued.” In re Guardianship of Blare, 1999 SD 3, ¶14, 589