Filed 4/24/23
[…] Legislature, Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (b)(6)(B) (Section
1170(b)(6)(B)), 1 effective January 1, 2022, “establishes a presumption [that
the court should impose] the lower term if the defendant’s youth was ‘a
contributing factor’ in his or her commission of [a] crime ‘unless the court
finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating
circumstances [such] that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to
the interests of justice . . . .’ ” (People v. Flores (2022) 73 Cal.App.5th 1032,
1039 (Flores); see also § 1016.7, subd. (b) [“A ‘youth’ for purposes of this
section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was
committed”]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.420(e).) 2 In this case, the trial court
1 All undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
The lower term presumption also applies where any of the following
2
was a “contributing factor in the commission of the offense”: “(A) The person
1