People v. Fredrickson
[…] Instead, the presumption applies only if the defendant’s youth was “a contributing factor” in his or her commission of the offense. (§ 1170 (b)(6)(B); see also Flores, supra, 73 Cal.App.5th at p. 1039.) 5 Under the reasoning of the above cases, in order to trigger the presumption, there must be some initial showing that the defendant’s youth was a contributing factor, and only then must the record affirmatively show compliance with the statute. In supplemental briefing, appellant argues “[s]ection 1170.9, unlike [Section 1170(b)(6)(B)], explicitly places the initial burden on the defendant to raise the issue of qualification.” It is true that section 1170.9 currently states, “In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense . . . and who alleges that the person committed the offense as a result of [conditions] stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination . . .” (Emphasis added.)