People v. Fredrickson
[…] Flores (2022) 73 Cal.App.5th 1032, 1039 (Flores); see also § 1016.7, subd. (b) [“A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed”]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.420(e).) 2 In this case, the trial court 1 All undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.