People v. Fredrickson
[…] (Panozo, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at p. 828.) One statute required the court to consider “as a factor in favor of granting probation” that the defendant is a veteran who “may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of his or her service.” (§ 1170.9, subdivision (a); see also Panozo, at p. 835.) Another statute required the court to consider “as a factor in mitigation” that the defendant “is, or was, a member of the United States military who may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of his or her military service.” (§ 1170.91, subdivision (a); see also Panozo, at pp. 835–836.) In Panozo, the defendant’s “sentencing brief asked for probation, referenced his service-related PTSD, and provided documentation to support 5 his diagnosis and request for treatment.