People v. Fredrickson
[…] (Bruhn, at pp. 1199–1200, italics added.) Because the defendant there made “a sufficient preliminary showing below that he was a candidate for alternative placement” and the record failed to show the trial court was aware of its statutory obligations, remand for resentencing was required. (Id. at p. 1200.) We also find instructive the decision in People v. Sanford (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1181 (Sanford), addressing former section 3051 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, which required trial courts to consider commitment for drug rehabilitation “if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics.” In Sanford, “the sentencing court found that [the defendant] was addicted to or in danger of becoming addicted to narcotics.