In re NADIA G., a Person Coming Under B243392
[…] Sess.) as
amended Aug. 30, 2010, p. 1.)
For nonminor dependents who have permanent plans of long-term foster care, “the
court may continue jurisdiction of the nonminor as a nonminor dependent of the juvenile
court or may dismiss dependency jurisdiction pursuant to Section 391.” (§§ 366.32,
subd. (a), italics added, 303; In re Tamika C. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1153, 1160; see
also Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, analysis of Assem. Bill No. 12 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.),
supra, at p. 8 [juvenile court is authorized to terminate jurisdiction over nonminors
between ages 18 and 21].)
Section 391 expresses the legislative preference for retaining jurisdiction and so
the statute authorizes the termination of jurisdiction in only three specific circumstances:
the court finds (1) “[t]hat the nonminor does not wish to remain subject to dependency
jurisdiction;” (2) “[t]hat the nonminor is not participating in a reasonable and
7
appropriate transitional independent living case plan;” or (3) “[t]he court finds after
reasonable and documented efforts [that] the nonminor cannot be located.” (§ 391,
subds. (c)(1)(A), (c)(1)(B) & (d)(1); Cal.