In re NADIA G., a Person Coming Under B243392
[…] argument that continued jurisdiction could prevent future harm to her. (See In re Holly
H., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1333, 1337.) This record supports the juvenile court‟s
finding Nadia was not participating in a reasonable and appropriate TILP. (§ 391,
subd. (c)(1)(B).)
b. The termination order was premature because the Department never obeyed
the juvenile court’s order to comply with the mandates of section 391.
Notwithstanding our conclusion above, termination of dependency jurisdiction
was premature. The principal question for the juvenile court under section 391 is the best
interest of the child. (In re Tamika C., supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 1160.) Toward that
end, at any hearing at which the juvenile court is considering terminating its jurisdiction,
the Department “shall” “[s]ubmit a report describing whether it is in the nonminor‟s best
interests to remain under the court‟s dependency jurisdiction, which includes a
recommended transitional independent living case plan” and “the facts supporting the
conclusion reached.” (§ 391, subd. (b)(2), italics added; Cal. Rules of Court, rule
5.555(c)(1)(A).)
The Department must also file a report verifying it has provided the youth with a
checklist of information, documents, and services designed to aid the nonminor in