Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] its tidal tributaries (the Elizabeth River, among
others), or the Atlantic Ocean.
Jennings argues that this statute is not relevant to the
question before us because it is found in Article 1, titled
4
Code § 15.2-2281 provides that "the governing body of a
county shall have jurisdiction over all the unincorporated
territory in the county, and the governing body of a
municipality shall have jurisdiction over the incorporated area
of the municipality."
8
"Boundary Lines Established by Commissioners," in Chapter 31 of
Title 15.2. According to Jennings, Code § 15.2-3105 pertains
only to establishing boundaries as between localities. We do
not agree. This statute states that the boundaries of
localities "bordering on the Chesapeake Bay, including its tidal
tributaries . . . shall embrace all wharves, piers, docks and
other structures . . . erected along the waterfront of such
locality, and extending into the Chesapeake Bay, including its
tidal tributaries." Code § 15.2-3105. The territory under a
locality's jurisdiction subject to its zoning ordinances cannot
vary depending on the identity of the parties to the dispute.
Further, as the circuit court noted, "while [Code § 15.2-3105]
sets a rule for application in establishing county boundary