Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and
[…] The circuit court
also invalidated the City's action revoking the auxiliary
SUPs, holding that revocation of such permits for "violation
of law" required that the City establish a nexus between the
"violation of law" relied upon and the subject matter of the
permits in issue, and that the City failed to sustain its
burden of proof. The City appealed each of these holdings.
DISCUSSION
1. Validity of the Text Amendment
We first address the City's contention that the circuit
court erred in concluding that the Text Amendment violated the
vested rights statute, Code § 15.2-2307. That section states
"[n]othing in this article shall be construed to authorize the
impairment of any vested right." We have applied the
1
The complaint was jointly filed by Mirant Potomac River,
LLC, and Mirant Mid-Atlantic, LLC, (collectively "Mirant").
Mirant Potomac River, LLC, is the owner of the improvements at
6
principle of vested rights on a number of occasions, stating