PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] more persons, which constitutes the act; and (2) an intent
thereby to achieve a certain objective[,] either an unlawful act
or a lawful act by unlawful means." Wayne R. LaFave, Criminal
Law § 12.2, at 621 (4th ed. 2003). On the other hand, "[a]n
attempt to commit a crime is composed of two elements: (1) the
intent to commit it; and (2) a direct, ineffectual act done
toward its commission." Barrett v. Commonwealth, 210 Va. 153,
156, 169 S.E.2d 449, 451 (1969). The absence of the actual
child in this case thus has no bearing on the crime of attempt.
B. Code § 18.2-374.3: The Communications Statute
We next review Hix' conviction under the communications
statute.9 The indictment upon which Hix was convicted, charged
him with "us[ing] a communication system . . . for the purposes
9
Code § 18.2-374.3 provides in pertinent part, as
follows:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person to use a
communications system, . . . or any other electronic
means for the purposes of procuring or promoting the
use of a minor for any activity in violation of
§ 18.2-370 . . . .
18
of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for any activity in
violation of Section 18.2-370, in violation of § 18.2-374.3 of
the Code of Virginia." The indictment does not cite to either
subsection A or B, but to Code § 18.2-374.3 as a whole. Hix
argues, however, he could have been convicted only under
subsection A of the statute, because the language of the
indictment tracks only that subsection which requires the