PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] Indecent Liberties with a Child
7
Hix argues that the crimes described by Code § 18.2-3704,
whether the completed crime or an attempt, require acts directed
toward an actual child. Because the evidence showed that
Heather was not an actual child, but an adult law enforcement
officer posing as a child, Hix contends the evidence cannot
support his conviction for the attempted crime as a matter of
law.
Although the issue is framed as one of sufficiency of the
evidence, Hix' arguments center on the applicability of the
defense of impossibility. In considering such a defense, a
4
Code § 18.2-370 provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. Any person eighteen years of age or over, who, with
lascivious intent, shall knowingly and intentionally commit
any of the following acts with any child under the age of
fourteen years shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony:
(1) Expose his or her sexual or genital parts to any child
. . . or propose that any such child expose his or her
sexual or genital parts to such person; or
. . . .
(3) Propose that any such child feel or fondle the sexual
or genital parts of such person or propose that such person
feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such
child; or
(4) Propose to such child the performance of an act of
sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense
under § 18.2-361; or
(5) Entice . . . or invite any such child to enter any
vehicle . . . or other place, for any of the purposes set
forth in the preceding subdivisions of this section.
8
distinction must be made between legal impossibility and factual
impossibility.5
Legal impossibility occurs when a defendant's actions,
even if fully carried out exactly as he intends, would
not constitute a crime. Factual impossibility occurs