Present: All the Justices
[…] We
awarded Morgan an appeal.
Discussion
Rule 1:1 provides that a final judgment may be modified,
vacated, or suspended for a period of 21 days after the date
of entry "and no longer." "[T]he provisions of Rule 1:1 are
mandatory in order to assure the certainty and stability that
the finality of judgment brings." Super Fresh Food Markets of
Virginia, Inc. v. Ruffin, 263 Va. 555, 563, 561 S.E.2d 734,
739 (2002). There are, however, legislative exceptions to
this rule of finality.
In this case, the trial court relied on the exception
contained in subsection (B) of Code § 8.01-428 to validate its
June 25, 2004 order. Subsection (B) provides in relevant
part:
Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of
the record and errors therein arising from oversight
or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by
the court at any time on its own initiative or upon
the motion of any party and after such notice, as
the court may order.
We have held that the power to correct the record under this
section is limited to those situations when the record clearly
4
supports such corrections. School Bd. of Lynchburg v. Caudill
Rowlett Scott, Inc., 237 Va. 550, 555, 379 S.E.2d 319, 322
(1989).