Gray v. Rhoads
[…] court is in essence using it to contradict him as a witness
even if it isn’t used in impeachment.” The plaintiff also



                              9
of prior written statements to impeach a witness.   Thus,

according to the plaintiff, the circuit court improperly

extended the reach of this statute and, by doing so,

prevented the plaintiff from admitting the Officers’

statements as party admissions in his case-in-chief to

prove the events surrounding the shooting death of Gray.

We agree with the plaintiff’s position.

     The opening phrase of Code § 8.01-404 states that “[a]

witness may be cross-examined as to previous statements

made by him in writing or reduced into writing, relative to

the subject matter of the civil action, without such

writing being shown to him.”   (Emphasis added.)   We have

held that this opening portion of a prior version of the

statute “applies only to the cross-examination of a witness

. . . and not to an examination in chief of one’s own

witness.”   Norfolk & Western Ry. Co. v. Wilkes, 137 Va.