Present: All the Justices
[…] that
(i) based on consideration of the factors which the
court must consider in its commitment decision, he
does not need inpatient hospitalization but needs
outpatient treatment or monitoring to prevent his
condition from deteriorating to a degree that he would
need inpatient hospitalization; (ii) appropriate
outpatient supervision and treatment are reasonably
available; (iii) there is significant reason to
believe that the acquittee, if conditionally released,
would comply with the conditions specified; and (iv)
conditional release will not present an undue risk to
public safety.
3
Code § 19.2-182.5(A) requires that a “committing
court shall conduct a hearing twelve months after the date
of commitment to assess each confined acquittee’s need for
inpatient hospitalization.”
2
inpatient hospitalization. At that hearing, the court
heard testimony from two expert witnesses, Evan S. Nelson,
Ph.D., a licensed clinical psychologist, and Christine A.
Bryant, Psy.D., also a licensed clinical psychologist.