Present: All the Justices
[…] judiciary, was the appropriate branch of government to
"B. All costs and expenses of such advice and
all costs, expenses and liabilities of such
proceedings shall be paid out of funds appropriated
to the school board."
8
implement such policy. Likewise, we decline Finn's invitation
to fashion public policy and create a common law right which
would entitle a public official to obtain reimbursement from
the Commonwealth for legal expenses. It is the province of
the General Assembly, not the judiciary, to create such right.
C.
In 1997, the General Assembly enacted Code § 51.1-124.28
which states:
"Upon the acquittal, dismissal of charges,
nolle prosequi, or any other final disposition
concluding the innocence of any trustee, advisory
committee member, officer, or employee of the
Retirement System brought before any regulatory
body, summoned before any grand jury, investigated
by any law-enforcement agency, arrested, indicted,
or otherwise prosecuted on any criminal charge
arising out of any act committed in the discharge of
his official duties which alleges a violation of
state or federal securities laws, the Board may
reimburse all or part of the cost of employing legal
counsel and such other costs as are demonstrated to
have been reasonably necessary for his defense. The
Board shall provide for the payment of such legal
fees and expenses out of funds appropriated for the
administration of the Retirement System."
Acts 1997, ch. 821, cl. 2, provides: "[t]hat the provisions
of this act shall not authorize the Board of the Virginia
Retirement System to reimburse any trustee, advisory committee
member, officer, or employee of the Virginia Retirement System