Present: All the Justices
[…] illustrates the conflict between Code § 15.2-2907(A) and Code
§ 15.2-4102 created in 1988 that necessitates statutory
construction to reconcile these statutes.
15
We think, however, it is significant that there is no
authority anywhere in the pertinent statutory scheme for the
Commission on Local Government to decline to review an action
that may appear to lack merit. Specific to the issue in these
appeals, there is no provision for the Commission on Local
Government to suspend its proceedings in order to permit a court
to consider legal challenges to a citizen-initiated petition
under Code § 15.2-4102, as the County suggests could be done.
Rather, Code § 15.2-2907(A) provides that “[u]pon receipt of the
notice the Commission shall hold hearings, make investigations,
analyze local needs and make findings of facts and
recommendations.”
As the County itself acknowledged in its answer to the
petition in this case, proceedings before the Commission on
Local Government are “costly and time-consuming.” It is
reasonable, therefore, that the General Assembly would not
intend for private citizens to have the unfettered power to