Present: All the Justices
[…] annexation, establishment of a town or independent city, or
transition from a county to a city. Code § 15.2-2903(4).
Relevant to the present appeals, the General Assembly in 1988
amended the former version of this statute to include as an
additional responsibility of the Commission on Local Government
the administrative review “of any proposed action . . . [t]o
3
make a transition from city status to town status.” Code
§ 15.2-2903(4)(e).
The procedure for invoking an administrative review by the
Commission on Local Government on matters within its purview is
set out in Code § 15.2-2907, one of the two statutes principally
at issue in the present appeals. In pertinent part, that
statute provides:
A. No locality or person shall file any action in
any court in Virginia . . . to make a transition from
city status to town status, without first notifying
the Commission and all local governments located
within or contiguous to, or sharing functions,
revenue, or tax sources with, the locality proposing
such action. Upon receipt of the notice the
Commission shall hold hearings, make investigations,
analyze local needs and make findings of fact and
recommendations . . . No court action may be filed
until the Commission has made its findings of facts.
. . . .
B. The Commission shall report, in writing, its
findings and recommendations to the affected
localities, any other localities likely to be affected
. . . and to any court which may subsequently consider
the action.
. . . .
Before making the report the Commission shall
conduct hearings at which any interested person may
testify. Prior to the hearing, the Commission shall
publish a notice of the hearing once a week for two
successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation
in the affected counties and cities.
(Emphasis added.)
4
On its face, Code § 15.2-2907 is a clear directive
expressing the intent of the General Assembly that all proposed
actions to make a transition from city status to town status be
subject to an administrative hearing and review by the
Commission on Local Government prior to any court action being
filed. Such hearing and review is initiated by notice to the
Commission on Local Government. The statute mandates that all