Present: All the Justices
[…] descriptive summary of the notice and ordinance and a
reference to the place within the city or adjoining
county where copies of the notice and ordinance may be
examined, shall be published at least once a week for
four successive weeks in some newspaper having general
circulation in the city and adjoining county. The
notice and ordinance shall be returned after service
to the clerk of the circuit court. Certification by
the owner, editor or manager of the newspaper
publishing the notice and ordinance shall be proof of
publication.
(Emphasis added.)
Code § 15.2-4102 provides that:
Voters equal in number to fifteen percent or more
of the registered voters of the city as of January 1
of the year in which the petition is filed may
petition the circuit court for the city, stating that
it is desirable that such city make the transition to
town status. All of the signatures on the petition
shall have been made and filed within a twelve-month
period. A copy of the petition shall be served on the
city attorney and the county attorney, or if there is
none, on the attorney for the Commonwealth for the
county and on the mayor of the city and the chairman
of the board of supervisors of the adjoining counties.
A copy of the petition shall be published at least
once a week for four successive weeks in a newspaper
having general circulation in the city and the
adjoining county. The case shall proceed in all
respects as though instituted in the manner prescribed
in § 15.2-4101, and the court shall forthwith refer
6
the petition to the Commission on Local Government for
review pursuant to Chapter 29 (§ 15.2-2900 et seq.).
(Emphasis added.)
By express language, before a city may file its petition
for reversion to town status in the circuit court, Code § 15.2-
4101 requires the city to comply with the notice provisions of
Code § 15.2-2907(A). This requirement is harmonious with the
prohibition contained in Code § 15.2-2907(A) against the
“locality . . . fil[ing] any action in any court in Virginia
. . . to make a transition from city status to town status,
without first notifying the Commission and all [affected] local
governments.”
The material distinction between the filing of a city-
initiated petition for reversion to town status under Code
§ 15.2-4101 and the filing of a citizen-initiated petition for
such reversion under Code § 15.2-4102 arises in the final
sentence of the latter statute, which provides that “[t]he case
shall proceed in all respects as though instituted in the manner
prescribed in 15.2-4101, and the court shall forthwith refer the
petition to the Commission on Local Government for review
pursuant to Chapter 29 (§ 15.2-2900 et seq.).” (Emphasis
added.) It is this manifest conflict between Code § 15.2-4102,
requiring a citizen-initiated petition for reversion of a city
to town status to be filed first in circuit court followed by a
7
referral by the court to the Commission on Local Government, and