Present: All the Justices
[…] maintained as viable communities in which their citizens can
live.” Code § 15.2-2900. To carry out this purpose and intent,
the General Assembly established the Commission on Local
Government. Id.
The General Assembly initially mandated and empowered the
Commission on Local Government, inter alia, “[t]o investigate,
analyze, and make findings of fact . . . as to the probable
effect” of any proposed annexation, declaration of immunity from
annexation, establishment of a town or independent city, or
transition from a county to a city. Code § 15.2-2903(4).
Relevant to the present appeals, the General Assembly in 1988
amended the former version of this statute to include as an
additional responsibility of the Commission on Local Government
the administrative review “of any proposed action . . . [t]o
3
make a transition from city status to town status.” Code
§ 15.2-2903(4)(e).
The procedure for invoking an administrative review by the
Commission on Local Government on matters within its purview is
set out in Code § 15.2-2907, one of the two statutes principally
at issue in the present appeals. In pertinent part, that
statute provides: