Present: All the Justices
[…] Commission on Local Government. The statute mandates that all
affected local governments also be notified of the proposed
action and that the Commission on Local Government publish
notice to the general public prior to its hearing on the matter.
In 1988, in addition to including the responsibility of the
Commission on Local Government to review actions concerning
transition from city status to town status set out in Code
§ 15.2-2907, the General Assembly also enacted the statutory
scheme for instituting such actions. Under that statutory
scheme, now found at Code § 15.2-4100 et seq., there are two
methods by which an action for reversion from city status to
town status may be instituted. Code § 15.2-4101 provides that:
A. Any city in this Commonwealth with a
population at the time of the latest United States
decennial census of less than 50,000 people, after
fulfilling the requirements of Chapter 29 (§ 15.2-2900
et seq.), may by ordinance passed by a recorded
majority vote of all the members thereof, petition the
circuit court for the city, alleging that the city
meets the criteria set out in § 15.2-4106 for an order
granting town status to the city. The circuit court
with which the petition is filed shall notify the
Supreme Court, which shall appoint a special court to
5
hear the case as prescribed by Chapter 30 (§ 15.2-3000
et seq.) of this title.
B. Before instituting a proceeding under this
chapter for a grant of town status, a city shall serve
notice on the county attorney, or if there is none, on
the attorney for the Commonwealth, and on the chairman
of the board of supervisors of the adjoining county
that it will, on a given day, petition the circuit
court for a grant of town status. The notice served
on each official shall include a certified copy of the
ordinance. A copy of the notice and ordinance, or a
descriptive summary of the notice and ordinance and a
reference to the place within the city or adjoining
county where copies of the notice and ordinance may be
examined, shall be published at least once a week for
four successive weeks in some newspaper having general
circulation in the city and adjoining county. The
notice and ordinance shall be returned after service
to the clerk of the circuit court. Certification by
the owner, editor or manager of the newspaper
publishing the notice and ordinance shall be proof of
publication.
(Emphasis added.)
Code § 15.2-4102 provides that:
Voters equal in number to fifteen percent or more
of the registered voters of the city as of January 1
of the year in which the petition is filed may
petition the circuit court for the city, stating that