Vickie Marrs Belew v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] This appeal followed. -3- II. Analysis On appeal, appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying appellant’s motions to strike because the evidence was insufficient to prove that Vargas was injured, as required to sustain a felony conviction under Code § 46.2-894. 1 Our analysis is guided by the often-stated principle that the judgment of the trial court shall not be set aside for insufficiency of the evidence unless the judgment “is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Code § 8.01-680. Moreover, 1 Code § 46.2-894 provides, in pertinent part: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is killed or injured or in which an attended vehicle or other attended property is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic . . . and report his name, address, driver’s license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the information, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property. The driver shall also render reasonable assistance to any person injured in such accident, including taking such injured person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital if it is apparent that medical treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person. * * * * * * * Any person convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of (i) a Class 5 felony if the accident results in injury to or the death of any person, or if the accident results in more than $1000 of damage to property or (ii) a Class 1 misdemeanor if the accident results in damage of $1000 or less to property. Appellant does not argue that the evidence was insufficient to prove that appellant knew or should have known of Vargas’ injury, which is required to support a conviction under Code § 46.2-894. See Neel v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 389, 395, 641 S.E.2d 775, 777-78 (2007).