Vickie Marrs Belew v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Turner v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 456, 459, 309 S.E.2d 337, 338 (1983). To support a felony conviction under Code § 46.2-894, the Commonwealth must prove, among other things, that the accident caused injury to or the death of another. Code § 46.2-894. We find no Virginia appellate case law defining the type of injury the victim in a car accident must suffer to sustain a defendant’s felony conviction under Code § 46.2-894. Additionally, we note that, unlike some other statutes, the legislature did not specify the type of injury that must -5- occur under Code § 46.2-894 to support a felony conviction. Cf. Code § 18.2-51 (criminalizing malicious and unlawful wounding when defendants maliciously or unlawfully “shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury”). 2 Because the term “injury” is not defined in the statute, we must give the word its “ordinary meaning.” Moyer v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 8, 35, 531 S.E.2d 580, 593 (2000) (en banc). Black’s Law Dictionary defines “injury,” in part, as “[a]ny harm or damage.”