COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and admission of the Henry County conviction order. Thus, we find no error.
3
Undoubtedly, such a requirement was not written into the statute because each circuit’s
terms of court are fixed by order and published in the Code of Virginia pursuant to Code
§ 17.1-517. Accordingly, the trial court could have taken judicial notice that the term of court
during which Lampkin was convicted began on the “Third Tuesday in January,” or January 20,
1998. See Va. Sup. Ct. Rules, Part 1, Circuit Courts of Virginia, Times for the Commencement
of the Regular Terms (1998); Code § 19.2-265.2 (“Whenever, in a criminal case it becomes
necessary to ascertain what the law, statutory or otherwise, of this Commonwealth . . . is, or was,
at any time, the court shall take judicial notice thereof whether specifically pleaded or not.”).
See also Oulds v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 210, 213, 532 S.E.2d 33, 35 (2000) (finding the
doctrine of judicial notice “eliminates the necessity” of introducing law into evidence).
-4-
V. Conclusion