COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
Present: Judges Haley, Petty and Powell
Argued at Salem, Virginia
DANIEL LAMPKIN
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 0954-10-3 JUDGE JAMES W. HALEY, JR.
MARCH 1, 2011
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY
Charles J. Strauss, Judge
J. Patterson Rogers, 3rd, for appellant.
Craig W. Stallard, Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T.
Cuccinelli, II, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
I. Introduction
Code § 17.1-123(A) states that an unsigned order entered into a circuit court’s order book
is “deemed authenticated when . . . an order is recorded in the order book on the last day of each
term showing the signature of each judge presiding during the term.” (Emphasis added).
Appealing his conviction for domestic assault and battery, a third offense, Daniel Lampkin
maintains that an unsigned order documenting one predicate offense was improperly received in
evidence.