COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Appellant’s
Br. at 11.
Code § 19.2-295 provides that “the Commonwealth shall present the defendant’s prior
criminal convictions by certified, attested or exemplified copies of the record of conviction.”
Nothing “in this statute requires that the ‘record of conviction,’ if otherwise reliable, bear the
signature of the sentencing judge.” Seaton, 42 Va. App. at 755-56, 595 S.E.2d at 17. However,
circuit court orders of conviction “shall be received [as prima facie evidence] only when
authenticated pursuant to Code § 17.1-123(A).” Waller v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 731, 737,
685 S.E.2d 48, 51 (2009) (emphasis added).
Under Code § 17.1-123(A), an unsigned order entered into a circuit court’s order book is
“deemed authenticated when . . . an order is recorded in the order book on the last day of each
term showing the signature of each judge presiding during the term.” 2 See also Weatherman v.
Commonwealth, 91 Va. 796, 798, 22 S.E. 349, 350 (1895) (finding a judge’s signature on the
orders of the last day of a court term sufficient authorization of all preceding orders of the term
that are spread upon the order book).
2