COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Testerman’s facing here the door is in question
and the countertops. Those payments were paid in advance exclusively so that Mr. Testerman
could get a discount and that those goods be delivered, goods being the operative word, Your
Honor.”
-3-
“will not apply ‘an unreasonably restrictive interpretation of the statute’ that would subvert the
legislative intent expressed therein,” Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 573, 581, 562
S.E.2d 139, 144 (2002) (quoting Ansell v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 759, 761, 250 S.E.2d 760,
761 (1979)).
B. Application
Code § 18.2-200.1 provides:
If any person obtain from another an advance of money . . .
with fraudulent intent, upon a promise to perform construction,
removal, repair or improvement of any building or structure
permanently annexed to real property, or any other improvements
to such real property . . . and fail or refuse to perform such
promise, and also fail to substantially make good such advance, he
shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of such money . . . if he fails
to return such advance within fifteen days of a request to do so sent
by certified mail, return receipt requested, to his last known
address or to the address listed in the contract.
The statute requires an advance be paid “upon a promise to perform construction.” Id.;
see also McCary v. Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 119, 126, 590 S.E.2d 110, 114 (2003) (noting
an element of the offense is “a promise to perform construction or improvement involving real
property”). Obviously, advances given for materials alone, unaccompanied by any promise of