McNamara v. Commonwealth
[…] The plain language of Code § 18.2-308.1, which we are required to construe strictly, states that it is legal to have a knife in an automobile parked on school grounds. Because a machete is a type of knife, McNamara’s possession of the machete did not violate Code § 18.2-308.1(A). III. CONCLUSION We reverse and dismiss McNamara’s conviction. Reversed and dismissed. 3 The exception at issue is found in the second paragraph of Code § 18.2-308.1(B). That paragraph also states that “[f]or purposes of this paragraph, ‘weapon’ includes a knife having a metal blade of three inches or longer . . . .” The Attorney General argues that because the machete has a blade longer than three inches it is a weapon and thus not included in the exception. However, as we note above, the fact that the machete is a weapon does not exclude it from the scope of the exception. -5-