McNamara v. Commonwealth
[…] It is the machete that is at issue in this 1 McNamara was also convicted of the felony of possession of burglary tools in violation of Code § 18.2-94. That conviction is not part of this appeal. case.2 Both a photograph of the machete and the machete itself were admitted into evidence at trial. It consists of a five-inch handle attached to a seventeen-and-one-half-inch, curved, metal blade that has a rounded tip and a single sharp edge. II. ANALYSIS The only question before this Court is one of statutory interpretation. Code § 18.2-308.1(A) criminalizes the possession of, among other things, any “(iii) weapon, including a weapon of like kind, designated in subsection A of § 18.2-308, other than a firearm[,] upon (a) the property of any public, private or religious elementary, middle or high school, including buildings and grounds . . . .” Code § 18.2-308(A), referenced in Code § 18.2-308.1(A), makes unlawful the concealed carrying of, among other things, “any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor, . . . or any weapon of like kind.” Code § 18.2-308(A)(ii). Thus, Code § 18.2-308.1(A) unquestionably prohibits the possession of a machete on school grounds. However, Code § 18.2-308.1(B) contains exceptions to the prohibitions in Code § 18.2-308.1(A) depending upon the location or use of the item. As relevant to this case, Code § 18.2-308.1(B)(vi) allows possession of “an unloaded firearm that is in a closed container, or a knife having a metal blade, in or upon a motor vehicle, or an unloaded shotgun or rifle in a firearms rack in or upon a motor vehicle” on school grounds.