Harris v. Commonwealth
[…] On appeal, appellant contends the trial court erred in finding the evidence sufficient to convict him of driving on a suspended license, third or subsequent offense. He asserts that he had been convicted of violating Code § 46.2-301(B) on only one prior occasion and that his two prior convictions for driving on a suspended license under a substantially similar Danville city ordinance cannot be used to enhance punishment pursuant to Code § 46.2-301(C). Appellant’s argument is without merit. Code § 46.2-301 provides, in pertinent part: B. Except as provided in [Code] §§ 46.2-304 and 46.2-357, no resident or nonresident (i) whose driver’s license . . . has been suspended or revoked or (ii) who has been directed not to drive by any court . . . , or (iii) who has been forbidden, as prescribed by operation of any statute of the Commonwealth or a substantially similar ordinance of any county, city or town, to operate a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth shall thereafter drive any motor vehicle . . . on any highway in the Commonwealth until the period of such suspension or revocation has terminated or the privilege has been reinstated or a restricted license is issued . . . . C. A violation of subsection B is a Class 1 misdemeanor. A third or subsequent offense occurring within a 10-year period shall include a mandatory minimum term of confinement in jail of 10 days. Code § 46.2-301(C) classifies driving on a suspended license as a Class 1 misdemeanor.