Robert Randolph Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 46.2-613 because he concluded that the license plate decal referring to the month of March

was not “properly” displayed. Appellant argues that Officer Clark did not have reasonable,

articulable suspicion to stop the vehicle for this purpose because he contends that Code

§ 46.2-613(1)(iii) says nothing about the “proper” display of decals. We need not address the

applicability of Code § 46.2-613(1)(iii) to this appeal, however, because Officer Clark had

reasonable, articulable suspicion to stop appellant’s vehicle under Code § 46.2-607, which concerns

license plate decals that have become “mutilated.”


        3
          Pursuant to § 46.2-113 of the Code of Virginia, it “shall be unlawful” for any person to
violate the motor vehicle statutes of Title 46.2 and “violations shall constitute traffic infractions
punishable by a fine of not more than that provided for a Class 4 misdemeanor” unless otherwise
stated. Moreover, “[f]or purposes of arrest, traffic infractions shall be treated as misdemeanors.
Except as otherwise provided by this title, the authority and duties of arresting officers shall be the
same for traffic infractions as for misdemeanors.” Code § 46.2-937.