Robert Randolph Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Brown, 232 F.3d 589, 594 (7th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted).
                 Consequently, the “police officer conducting a stop is not required to
                 ‘precisely and individually articulate the facts that added up to
                 suspicion in his mind.’” Id. (citation omitted).

Raab, 50 Va. App. at 583 n.2, 652 S.E.2d at 148 n.2. Thus, “[a]n articulable suspicion under Terry”

need not “be specifically articulated by the officer from the witness stand.” Id. (emphasis added).

        Code § 46.2-607 provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]f any license plate, decal, registration

card, or certificate of title is . . . mutilated . . . , the person who is entitled to the certificate shall

immediately apply for and obtain a replacement” for the mutilated item. (Emphasis added). When

interpreting Code § 46.2-607 or any other statute, this Court must “ascertain and give effect to

the intention of the legislature,” Chase v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 266 Va. 544, 547, 587 S.E.2d