Robert Randolph Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Affirmed.




        4
          The Supreme Court’s decision in Moore v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 747, 668 S.E.2d
150 (2008), upon which appellant relies, is not controlling on the very different facts and motor
vehicle statute at issue here. In Moore, a police officer observed the inspection sticker “peeling
off of the windshield” of the vehicle Moore was driving, causing the officer to suspect that the
peeling inspection sticker did not belong to that car. Id. at 751, 668 S.E.2d at 152; see Code
§ 46.2-1173 (providing that it is unlawful to “display or cause or permit to be displayed upon any
vehicle any safety inspection sticker knowing it to be fictitious or issued for another vehicle”).
However, the Supreme Court held that the officer’s suspicion of criminal activity “was
undermined by his knowledge, prior to making the stop, that Moore was driving a rental car.”
Moore, 276 Va. at 757, 688 S.E.2d at 156. The Supreme Court explained that the offense of