COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 146, 148, 428 S.E.2d 515, 516 (1993) (“The
plain and unambiguous meaning of the word ‘any’ is ‘one or more indiscriminately from all
those of a kind.’” (quoting Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 97 (1981))). It is clear,
therefore, that the plain meaning of the language of Code § 18.2-280(C) does not support
appellant’s position.
Moreover, as appellant points out, the legislature has expressly created in Code
§§ 18.2-280(C) and 18.2-280(D) certain exceptions to the prohibition against discharging a
firearm within 1,000 feet of the property line of school property. 2 Code § 18.2-280(C)
specifically exempts those “engaged in lawful hunting” from the prohibition. Similarly, Code
§ 18.2-280(D) exempts “any law-enforcement officer in the performance of his official duties”
and “any other person whose said willful act is otherwise justifiable or excusable at law in the
protection of his life or property, or is otherwise specifically authorized by law.” Neither of
those exemptions applies to appellant, and neither statute sets forth any other exceptions.
Consequently, to adopt appellant’s position that he was exempted from the prohibition set
forth in Code § 18.2-280(C) because the LEAD Center school, pursuant to the terms of its lease,