COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We
therefore “will not apply ‘an unreasonably restrictive interpretation of [a penal] statute’ that
would subvert the legislative intent expressed therein.” Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 263 Va.
573, 581, 562 S.E.2d 139, 144 (2002) (quoting Ansell v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 759, 761, 250
S.E.2d 760, 761 (1979)). Indeed, “‘the plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is to be
preferred over any curious, narrow, or strained construction.’” Gunn, 272 Va. at 587, 637 S.E.2d
at 327 (quoting Turner v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 456, 459, 309 S.E.2d 337, 338 (1983)).
Code § 18.2-280(C) provides:
If any person willfully discharges or causes to be
discharged any firearm upon any public property within 1,000 feet
of the property line of any public, private or religious elementary,
middle or high school property he shall be guilty of a Class 4
felony, unless he is engaged in lawful hunting.
As relevant to the issue before us, the statute’s language is plain and unambiguous and
clearly manifests the legislature’s intent to prohibit the discharge of firearms in the vicinity of the
designated school properties. By its express terms, the statute refers to “the property line of any
public, private or religious elementary, middle or high school property.” Nothing in this
language limits the statute’s application in the manner appellant advocates. The statute draws no
distinction between schools that lease their facilities and those that do not. Nor does it
distinguish between schools based on how or by whom they are used after hours.