COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Service and any United States marshal or
deputy United States marshal whose duties
involve the enforcement of the criminal laws
of the United States, any officer of the
Virginia Marine Patrol, any criminal
investigator of the United States Department
of Labor, and any special agent of the
United States Naval Criminal Investigative
Services shall be a conservator of the
peace, while engaged in the performance of
their official duties.
Appellant points out that Code § 18.2-308(C)(4) attaches
limitations to certain "conservators of the peace" in exempting
them from the prohibition. Code § 18.2-308(C)(4) provides that
"the following conservators of the peace shall not be permitted
to carry a concealed handgun without obtaining a permit as
provided in subsection D hereof: (a) notaries public;
(b) registrars; (c) drivers, operators or other persons in
charge of any motor vehicle carrier of passengers for hire; or
(d) commissioners in chancery." Appellant argues that the
definition of "conservator of the peace" must be broader than
explicitly stated in Code § 19.2-12 because Code § 18.2-308(C)
identifies classifications of occupations as "conservators of