COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] serve as such for such length of time as the
court may designate, but not exceeding four
years under any one appointment. The order
of appointment may provide that a special
conservator of the peace shall have all the
powers, functions, duties, responsibilities
and authority of any other conservator of
the peace within such geographical
limitations as the court may deem
- 3 -
Possession of a firearm by any person upon "any public,
private or parochial elementary, middle or high school"
buildings or grounds is a Class 6 felony. Code § 18.2-308.1.
Code § 18.2-308.1 also provides that the "exemptions set out in
Code § 18.2-308 shall apply" to Code § 18.2-308.1.
Section 18.2-308(C) provides that "conservators of the
peace" are exempt from the prohibition against carrying a gun on
school grounds "while in the discharge of their official duties,
or while in transit to or from such duties." Code § 19.2-12
defines "conservators of the peace" to include:
Every judge throughout the Commonwealth and
every magistrate within the geographical
area for which he is appointed or elected,
appropriate, whenever such special
conservator of the peace is engaged in the