granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 4
[…] I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Nelson argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for failure to
appear. Specifically, he argues that he was incarcerated in Maryland on the day of his trial and,
therefore, “[a]s a matter of law, [he] could not willfully fail to appear.” We disagree.
When considering the sufficiency of the evidence presented at trial, we “presume[] [a
jury verdict] to be correct” and will not disturb it unless it is “‘plainly wrong or without evidence
to support it.’” Viney v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 296, 299, 609 S.E.2d 26, 28 (2005) (quoting
Code § 8.01-680).
Code § 19.2-128(B) states that “[a]ny person [] charged with a felony offense . . . who
willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
“‘Willfully,’ as used in Code § 19.2-128(B), has the customary meaning that the act must have
been done ‘purposely, intentionally, or designedly.’” Hunter v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App.
-3-
717, 721, 427 S.E.2d 197, 200 (1993) (en banc). “When the [Commonwealth] proves that an