Meierotto v. Commonwealth
[…] statutes, we recognize that the various requirements of the Virginia CDL Act “manifestly create

a regulated scheme which places holders of commercial driver’s licenses in a class separate from

persons who hold regular driver’s licenses.” Lockett v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 488, 493,

438 S.E.2d 497, 499 (1993).


       1
          Code § 46.2-341.8 allows a domiciliary of another state, possessing a valid CDL issued
by that state, to operate a commercial vehicle in Virginia without licensure in the
Commonwealth.
                                                -2-
       Code § 46.2-341.3 of the Virginia CDL Act provides, in part:

               This article is intended to supplement, not supplant, the laws of the
               Commonwealth relating to drivers, driver licensing, vehicles and
               vehicle operations, which laws shall continue to apply to persons
               required to be licensed pursuant to this article, unless the context
               clearly indicates otherwise. To the extent that any provisions of
               this article conflict with such other laws of the Commonwealth, the
               provisions of this article shall prevail. Where this article is silent,
               such other laws shall apply.

       Thus, while Virginia’s CDL Act is intended to supplement, not supplant, other laws of

the Commonwealth, the CDL Act prevails over those other laws if there is a conflict. We must

therefore determine if there is such a conflict.

       Closely related statutes must be read as being consistent with one another. See Zamani v.

Commonwealth, 26 Va.