Meierotto v. Commonwealth
[…] the United States by (i) permitting commercial drivers to hold only
               one driver’s license and to have only one driving record . . . .
       4
           While there are no statutes or regulations to directly support this conclusion, it is clear
that, in limiting a holder of a CDL to one license, the legislature intended for a CDL to entitle the
holder to drive a non-commercial vehicle as well. Any contrary interpretation would bar the
holder of a CDL from driving non-commercial vehicles.
       5
          Code § 46.2-341.9 provides, “[n]o person shall be eligible for a Virginia commercial
driver’s license until he surrenders all other driver’s licenses issued to him by any state.” Code
§ 46.2-488 applies the same proscription to those applying for an operator’s license for a
non-commercial vehicle, requiring “the surrender of [any out-of-state] license prior to the
granting of such application.”
                                                  -5-