COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] lesser-included offense of driving on a suspended or revoked driver’s license in violation of Code
§ 46.2-301, the offense charged in the summons. That issue, therefore, is not now before us.
-2-
interpretation of Code § 46.2-300, we review the trial court’s judgment de novo. See Sink v.
Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 655, 658, 507 S.E.2d 670, 671 (1998) (noting that, “although the trial
court’s findings of historical fact are binding on appeal unless plainly wrong, we review the trial
court’s statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo”).
Code § 46.2-300 provides:
No person . . . shall drive any motor vehicle on any highway
in the Commonwealth until such person has applied for a driver’s
license, as provided in this article, satisfactorily passed the
examination required by § 46.2-325, and obtained a driver’s license,
nor unless the license is valid.
(Emphasis added.)
Shreve maintains, on appeal, that the Commonwealth failed to prove that her driver’s license
was not “valid” under Code § 46.2-300 at the time of the alleged offense on September 9, 2002.