COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth that once you use a weapon in moving people
about, moving them on the floor, to the register, you deprive them
of their freedom and I think that’s now no longer simple robbery,
its abduction along with it.
Hoyt was subsequently convicted on all counts and noted this appeal. We granted his appeal only
on the issue of the validity of the evidence to prove the abduction was not incidental to his
commission of robbery.
2
The indictment alleged that Hoyt abducted Riddick. No mention was made of Patel.
-2-
II. Analysis
Code § 18.2-47(A), which criminalizes abduction or kidnapping, provides:
Any person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without
legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or
secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other
person of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him from
any person, authority or institution lawfully entitled to his charge,
shall be deemed guilty of “abduction”; but the provisions of this
section shall not apply to any law-enforcement officer in the
performance of his duty. The terms “abduction” and “kidnapping”
shall be synonymous in this Code. Abduction for which no
punishment is otherwise prescribed shall be punished as a Class 5
felony.
In Scott v.