Pearson v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth bears the burden of proving substantial compliance with the statutes’ requirements. Snider v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 729, 732, 496 S.E.2d 665, 666 (1998). Code § 18.2-268.9 provides that, “[t]o be capable of being considered valid as evidence in a prosecution under § 18.2-266 . . . , chemical analysis of a person’s breath shall be performed . . . in accordance with methods approved by the Department of Criminal Justice Services, Division of Forensic Science.”