Pearson v. Commonwealth
[…] The blood test was administered to Pearson only after Sergeant Nealy, upon consulting with the magistrate, decided Pearson was physically unable to submit to a breath test because of his repeated burping. Code § 18.2-268.2, Virginia’s implied consent statute, provides, in relevant part, that any person who operates a motor vehicle on the highways of the Commonwealth shall be deemed “to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath, or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the alcohol . . . content of his blood, if he is arrested for violation of [Code] § 18.2-266 . . . within three hours of the alleged offense.” Code § 18.2-268.2(A). Code § 18.2-268.2(B) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person so arrested . . . shall submit to a breath test. If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given.” Hence, “[t]he arresting officer provides a blood test only when the [accused] is physically unable to perform a breath test” or no breath test is available. Oliver v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 20, 23, 577 S.E.2d 514, 515-16 (2003).