Pearson v. Commonwealth
[…] City of Newport News, 265 Va. 304, 309, 576 S.E.2d 430, 432-33 (2003) (“On appeal, we review a mixed question of law and fact de novo by giving deference to the trial court’s factual findings in order to review the court’s application of the law to those facts.”). -4- Here, the trial court convicted Pearson of driving under the influence of alcohol, second offense, in violation of Code § 18.2-266. The trial court based its conviction, in part, on the results of the blood test it admitted into evidence, which showed that Pearson had a blood alcohol content of 0.16%. See Code § 18.2-269(A)(3) (providing that “a chemical analysis of a sample of the accused’s blood” establishing the accused had a blood alcohol content of 0.08% or more gave rise to a presumption “that the accused was under the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the time of the alleged offense”). The blood test was administered to Pearson only after Sergeant Nealy, upon consulting with the magistrate, decided Pearson was physically unable to submit to a breath test because of his repeated burping.