COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] portions thereof . . . shall not of itself be grounds for finding the
defendant not guilty, but shall go to the weight of the evidence and
shall be considered with all the evidence in the case; however, the
defendant shall have the right to introduce evidence on his own
behalf to show noncompliance with the aforesaid procedures or
any part thereof, and that as a result his rights were prejudiced.
The Commonwealth bears the burden of proving substantial compliance with the statutes’
requirements. Snider v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 729, 732, 496 S.E.2d 665, 666 (1998).
Code § 18.2-268.9 provides that, “[t]o be capable of being considered valid as evidence
in a prosecution under § 18.2-266 . . . , chemical analysis of a person’s breath shall be performed
. . . in accordance with methods approved by the Department of Criminal Justice Services,
Division of Forensic Science.” As applicable to this case, the breath test methods approved by
the Department of Criminal Justice Services, Division of Forensic Science are set forth in 6 VAC
20-190-110, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: