therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 154, 156, 493
[…] the police officer may arrest the suspect, but the results of the
analysis are not admissible at trial to prove guilt.
In the instant case, the parties agree that the results of
the alkasensor test were not admissible to prove appellant's
guilt. However, appellant argues that any reference to the
alkasensor test by the Commonwealth during the trial constituted
reversible error. Applying this rationale, he contends that the
trial court erred in allowing into evidence testimony that he
took the alkasensor test and that Trooper Whitt saw the results.
We disagree.
The purpose of Code § 18.2-267 is "to permit a preliminary
analysis of the alcoholic content of the blood of a person
- 3 -
suspected of [driving while intoxicated] and to authorize the
officer to charge an accused who tests positive, but to not allow
the test results to be admitted as evidence of guilt." Stacy v.
Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 417, 423, 470 S.E.2d 584, 587 (1996)
(internal quotations omitted).