Dalo v. Commonwealth
[…] § 18.2-266(ii), (iii), or (iv).   The language on the DUI warrant

that referred to Code § 18.2-266(i), allowing convictions based


     1
       A defendant found guilty under Code § 18.2-36.1(A) is
"guilty of involuntary manslaughter" and can be sentenced to up
to ten years of imprisonment with no mandatory minimum. See
Code §§ 18.2-10(e) (a defendant convicted of a Class 5 felony
can be sentenced to no "more than ten years"); 18.2-36
(involuntary manslaughter is a Class 5 felony); 18.2-36.1(A)
(defining a violation of this section as "involuntary
manslaughter"). Under Code § 18.2-36.1(B), "[i]f, in addition
[to the elements in (A)], the conduct of the defendant was so
gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for
human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary
manslaughter, a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of
not less than one nor more than twenty years, one year of which
shall be a mandatory, minimum term of imprisonment."

                                - 2 -
on a blood alcohol concentration of .08 or more, was struck by

the prosecutor.    The district court convicted appellant of the

amended DUI charge and certified the manslaughter charge to the

grand jury.