Dalo v. Commonwealth
[…] multiple punishments).   See also Gatlin Oil Co., Inc. v. United

States, 169 F.3d 207, 210 (4th Cir. 1999) ("Because, at this

stage of the proceedings, this case turns on the proper

interpretation of the Act, we review the district court's

judgment de novo."); People v. Dillard, 631 N.W.2d 755, 757

(Mich. Ct. App. 2001) ("A double jeopardy challenge involves a

question of law that this Court reviews de novo.").

     For this analysis, "[the] starting point must be the

language of the statutes."   Albernaz, 450 U.S. at 336.   Code

§ 18.2-36.1(A), initially enacted in 1989, reads:   "Any person

who, as a result of driving under the influence in violation of

clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of Code § 18.2-266 or any local

ordinance substantially similar thereto unintentionally causes

the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary

manslaughter."   (Emphasis added.)   We presume the legislature

was aware of similar language within the Code and the courts'

interpretations of that language when drafting this statute.




                               - 8 -
          Legislative intent may also be gleaned by