Tina E. Hudson v. Franklin County Department of Social Services
[…] Code § 16.1-241 pertains to the jurisdiction of the district courts, and at the time of the 2003 custody hearing provided in pertinent part: [E]ach juvenile and domestic relations district court shall have, within the limits of the territory for which it is created, exclusive original jurisdiction . . . over all cases, matters and proceedings involving: 2 In its letter opinion, the trial court noted: While the juvenile court certainly has subject matter jurisdiction over child custody matters, it does not have jurisdiction to decide a custody petition filed by a person without a legitimate interest.