Tina E. Hudson v. Franklin County Department of Social Services
[…] Mooney, 261 Va. 48, 51-52, 541 S.E.2d 549, 551 (2001) (quoting Barnes v. Am. Fertilizer Co., 144 Va. 692, 705, 130 S.E. 902, 906 (1925)). However, when a court with jurisdiction enters an order containing reversible error, the order is voidable. Id. at 52, 541 S.E.2d at 551. 5 Code § 63.2-1215 provides that “[t]he birth parents, . . . shall, by final order of adoption, be divested of all legal rights and obligations in respect to the child including the right to petition any court for visitation with the child.” -3- A. The custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child: * * * * * * * 2. Who . . . is without parental care and guardianship; * * * * * * * 3. Whose custody, visitation or support is a subject of controversy or requires determination.