Tina E. Hudson v. Franklin County Department of Social Services
[…] Id. FDSS asserts that because of statutory amendments to Code § 16.1-241, the district court lacked jurisdiction to award custody of J.B. to Hudson and argues that Hudson’s continued reliance upon the jurisdictional analysis set forth in Thrift v. Baldwin, 23 Va. App. 18, 473 S.E.2d 715 (1996), is misplaced.6 Following our decision in Thrift, we interpreted the phrase, 6 The pertinent portion of Code § 16.1-241 in effect when the district court issued its custody ruling in 2003 provided: The authority of the juvenile court to adjudicate matters involving the custody, . . . of a child shall not be limited to the consideration of petitions filed by a mother, father or legal guardian but shall include petitions filed at any time by any party with a legitimate interest therein. A party with a legitimate interest shall be broadly construed and shall include, but not be limited to, grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives and family members. A party with a legitimate interest shall not include any person (i) whose parental rights have been terminated by court order, either voluntarily or involuntarily, or any other person whose interest in the child derives from or through such person whose parental rights have been so terminated, including, but not limited to, grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives and family members, if the child subsequently has been -5- “party with a legitimate interest,” in Code § 20-124.1, as pertaining to standing7 to seek custody or visitation rights, and not relating to the subject matter jurisdiction of the court.8 See Surles v. Mayer, 48 Va. App. 146, 166, 628 S.E.2d 563, 573 (2006); see also Crockett v.