COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Harrison acquired Kretzer's credit card number without his
consent; therefore, the taking element of Code § 18.2-192 was
proved because Harrison interfered with Kretzer's right to
determine who shall have the right to use his credit card
number. Cf. Clay v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 254, 259, 516
S.E.2d 684, 686 (1999) (en banc) (noting that in the context of
robbery, a taking from the person does not require actual
contact with the person, but can be simply taking the property
from that person's personal protection and presence).
III.
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-195 provides as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of credit card
fraud when, with intent to defraud
any person, he:
- 5 -
(a) Uses for the purpose of obtaining
money, goods, services or anything
else of value a credit card or credit
card number obtained or retained in
violation of [Code] § 18.2-192 or a
credit card or credit card number which
he knows is expired or revoked;
(b) Obtains money, goods, services or
anything else of value by
representing (i) without the consent of
the cardholder that he is the
holder of a specified card or credit
card number.
The evidence proved that Harrison used the credit card
number to purchase sunglasses after having obtained the number
in violation of Code § 18.2-192. To prove fraud, however, the
Commonwealth also had to prove that Harrison had the specific
intent to commit a crime. See Campbell v.