COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Harrison testified that he received the credit card number
from "a female friend" named Linda Brown, who told him that it
was hers. He testified that she gave him the credit card number
because "she wanted to give [him] a gift" as a token of
"friendship . . . [and] romance." He did not know her address.
Harrison never had possession of Kretzer's credit card, only the
credit card number.
- 2 -
The trial judge convicted Harrison of various offenses,
including credit card theft and credit card fraud. This appeal
followed.
II.
Code § 18.2-192 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
(1) A person is guilty of credit card
or credit card number theft when:
(a) He takes, obtains or withholds a
credit card or credit card number
from the person, possession, custody or
control of another without the
cardholder's consent.
Harrison contends the evidence was insufficient to convict
him because the Commonwealth "failed to prove that the card
number was taken or obtained from the person, possession,
custody or control of . . . Kretzer or that Harrison received