COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Juvenile Justice for placement in a juvenile
correctional center for the period of time
prescribed pursuant to this section.
Code § 19.2-303 provides that, “[a]fter conviction, whether
with or without a jury, the court may suspend imposition of
sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in
addition may place the accused on probation under such
conditions as the court shall determine . . . .”
Jackson pled guilty to statutory burglary, a felony, and
petit larceny, a misdemeanor. Had Jackson been found guilty of
a violent juvenile felony defined in Code § 16.1-228, the trial
judge would be required pursuant to Code § 16.1-272(A)(1) to
- 4 -
sentence him as an adult, but the court could suspend the adult
sentence “conditional upon successful completion of such term
and conditions as may be imposed in a juvenile court upon
disposition of a delinquency case.” Because statutory burglary
is not considered a violent juvenile felony, the trial court
sentenced him pursuant to Code § 16.1-272(A)(2). Code
§ 16.1-272(A)(2) does not require the imposition of an adult
sentence, but authorizes it, and further authorizes a juvenile
sentence.