COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] adjudicated delinquent for an offense which
if committed by an adult would be a felony
punishable by a term of confinement of
twenty years or more, and the circuit court,
or the juvenile or family court, as the case
may be, finds that commitment under this
section is necessary to meet the
rehabilitative needs of the juvenile and
would serve the best interests of the
community, then the court may order the
juvenile committed to the Department of
Juvenile Justice for placement in a juvenile
correctional center for the period of time
prescribed pursuant to this section.
Code § 19.2-303 provides that, “[a]fter conviction, whether
with or without a jury, the court may suspend imposition of
sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in
addition may place the accused on probation under such
conditions as the court shall determine . . . .”
Jackson pled guilty to statutory burglary, a felony, and
petit larceny, a misdemeanor. Had Jackson been found guilty of
a violent juvenile felony defined in Code § 16.1-228, the trial