COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] year in prison for the petit larceny charge. The court
suspended his entire sentence for both convictions upon the
conditions that Jackson be committed to the Department of
Juvenile Justice pursuant to Code § 16.1-285.1 until he turned
twenty-one, that Jackson complete the “Serious Offender Program”
of the State Department of Juvenile Justice, and that he be of
good behavior for ten years upon his release from the Department
of Juvenile Justice.
- 2 -
II. CONDITIONAL SENTENCE
A trial court is permitted to sentence a juvenile offender
as an adult, under certain circumstances. Code § 16.1-272
provides in pertinent part:
(A) In any case in which a juvenile is
indicted, the offense for which he is
indicted and all ancillary charges shall be
tried in the same manner as provided for in
the trial of adults, except as otherwise
provided with regard to sentencing. Upon a
finding of guilty of any charge other than
capital murder, the court shall fix the
sentence without the intervention of a jury.
1. If a juvenile is convicted of a violent
juvenile felony, the sentence for that
offense and for all ancillary crimes shall
be fixed by the court in the same manner as
provided for all adults, but the sentence
may be suspended conditioned upon a
successful completion of such terms and
conditions as may be imposed in a juvenile
court upon disposition of a delinquency
case.
2. If the juvenile is convicted of any
other felony, the court may sentence or
commit the juvenile offender in accordance
with the criminal laws of this Commonwealth
or may in its discretion deal with the
juvenile in the manner prescribed in this
chapter for the hearing and disposition of
cases in the juvenile court, including, but
not limited to, commitment under
§ 16.1-285.1.
Code § 16.1-285.1 permits a trial court to sentence a
juvenile offender over the age of fourteen who is considered a
“serious offender.” A juvenile may be committed under Code
§ 16.1-285.1(A) if he or she was found guilty of an offense
- 3 -