COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] unreasonable. We therefore affirm the sentence imposed by the
trial court.
Affirmed.
- 8 -
Benton, J., concurring.
I adhere to the view I expressed in Nuckoles v.
Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 1083, 1087-92, 407 S.E.2d 355, 357-60
(1991) (Benton, J., dissenting), that absent legislative
authorization a trial judge may not impose incarceration in jail
as a condition for suspending a prison sentence. However, I
believe the juvenile offender sentencing statute contains that
authorization, and, therefore, I agree with the majority that
the trial judge did not err.
Code § 16.1-272 expressly grants the trial judge the
discretion to suspend a prison sentence imposed on a juvenile
who was tried as an adult and convicted of a violent felony. It
states that “the sentence may be suspended conditioned upon
successful completion of such terms and conditions as may be
imposed in a juvenile court upon disposition of a delinquency
case.” Code § 16.1-272(A)(1). Given this express grant of
discretion under Code § 16.1-272(A)(1), which applies to violent
juvenile felonies, I find no logical reason to deny similar
authority under Code § 16.1-272(A)(2), which applies to
non-violent juvenile felonies. If the trial judge has