COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] revocation of the defendant’s suspended sentence, we stated:
Code § 19.2-303 allows a trial judge, after
conviction, to suspend a sentence in whole
or in part, and in addition, to place the
defendant on probation “under such
conditions as the court shall determine.”
The statute places wide discretion in the
trial court to determine what conditions are
to be imposed in each particular case. The
Virginia Supreme Court has noted the wide
latitude the legislature has afforded trial
courts in fashioning rehabilitative programs
for defendants. Inherent in the power
granted under § 19.2-303 . . . to suspend
imposition or execution [of sentence,] is
1
Code § 18.2-10 authorizes punishments for conviction of a
felony. For Class 6 felonies, punishment is "a term of
imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years,
or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case
without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than twelve
months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both."
- 6 -
the power to place conditions on such
suspension.
Id. at 1085, 407 S.E.2d at 356 (citations omitted). The “only
limitation placed upon the discretion of the trial court in its
determination of what conditions are to be imposed is that a