COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, we find husband's appeal timely made.
- 4 -
Child Support
Husband argues that the trial court's decree of divorce was
void because the court incorporated in the decree the parties'
property settlement agreement containing a child support
obligation approximately twice the amount required by statute.
Husband asserts that the trial court erred in not determining
child support in accordance with Code §§ 20-108.1 and 20-108.2 or
by failing to provide written findings that application of the
presumptive child support guidelines would be unjust or
inappropriate.
In relevant part, Code § 20-108.1 provides that "[i]n any
proceeding on the issue of determining child support . . . the
court shall consider all evidence presented relative to any
issues joined in that proceeding." (Emphasis added.) Code
§ 20-108.2 provides that "[t]here shall be a rebuttable
presumption in any judicial or administrative proceeding for
child support under this Title or Title 16.1 or 63.1 . . . that
the amount of the award which would result from application of