COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] obligation approximately twice the amount required by statute.
Husband asserts that the trial court erred in not determining
child support in accordance with Code §§ 20-108.1 and 20-108.2 or
by failing to provide written findings that application of the
presumptive child support guidelines would be unjust or
inappropriate.
In relevant part, Code § 20-108.1 provides that "[i]n any
proceeding on the issue of determining child support . . . the
court shall consider all evidence presented relative to any
issues joined in that proceeding." (Emphasis added.) Code
§ 20-108.2 provides that "[t]here shall be a rebuttable
presumption in any judicial or administrative proceeding for
child support under this Title or Title 16.1 or 63.1 . . . that
the amount of the award which would result from application of
the guidelines . . . is the correct amount of child support
. . . ." Although both code sections serve to provide a
rebuttable presumption of the amount of child support to be paid,