COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In late November 2001, armed with the
November 2 order, father traveled to Blairsville, Georgia,
located his daughter and returned her to Virginia.
On November 28, 2001, Detective Borman with the Virginia
Beach Police Department located appellant in Marietta, Georgia,
placed her in custody and returned her to Virginia.
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
Code § 17.1-513 establishes the general jurisdiction of the
circuit courts and provides that "[t]hey shall . . . have
original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of
presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors."
Code § 19.2-239 provides that "[t]he circuit courts . . . shall
have exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all
presentments, indictments and informations for offenses
committed within their respective circuits." "Except as
otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case
shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was
committed." Code § 19.2-244. Venue is reviewed to determine
"whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable