Tameka Ann Dunn v. Commonwealth
[…] November 2 order, father traveled to Blairsville, Georgia,

located his daughter and returned her to Virginia.

     On November 28, 2001, Detective Borman with the Virginia

Beach Police Department located appellant in Marietta, Georgia,

placed her in custody and returned her to Virginia.

                      JURISDICTION AND VENUE

     Code § 17.1-513 establishes the general jurisdiction of the

circuit courts and provides that "[t]hey shall . . . have

original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of

presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors."

Code § 19.2-239 provides that "[t]he circuit courts . . . shall

have exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all

presentments, indictments and informations for offenses

committed within their respective circuits."   "Except as

otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case

shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was

committed."   Code § 19.2-244.   Venue is reviewed to determine

"whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable