Tameka Ann Dunn v. Commonwealth
[…] 2001, constituted an "offense" committed within that circuit.

See Code § 19.2-244.     Accordingly, venue was proper in that



                                 - 4 -
jurisdiction as that was the jurisdiction to which appellant was

ordered to relinquish temporary custody and from which appellant

withheld custody from the father.

             CUSTODIAL PARENT'S AMENABILITY TO CONVICTION

        Appellant also contends she "cannot be held to violate

§ 18.2-49.1(A)" because she was the "custodial parent" at the

time.    Code § 18.2-49.1(A) provides:

             Any person who knowingly, wrongfully, and
             intentionally withholds a child from the
             child's custodial parent in a clear and
             significant violation of a court order
             respecting the custody or visitation of such
             child, provided such child is withheld
             outside of the Commonwealth, shall be guilty
             of a Class 6 felony.

        Code § 18.2-49.1(B) makes it a Class 3 misdemeanor for a

person to "knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally engage[] in

conduct that constitutes a clear and significant violation of a

court order respecting the custody or visitation of a child."

        "[T]he Supreme Court has rejected limiting the definition

of 'custody' to legal custody," which is "defined generally as

'[t]he care and control of a thing or person.'"     Krampen v.

Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 163, 167-68, 510 S.E.2d 276, 278