Tameka Ann Dunn v. Commonwealth
[…] court's] venue findings."   Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26,

36, 393 S.E.2d 599, 604 (1990).    The Commonwealth may prove



                                 - 3 -
venue by either direct or circumstantial evidence.    In either

case, the evidence must be sufficient to present a "'strong

presumption' that the offense was committed within the

jurisdiction of the court."     Pollard v. Commonwealth, 220 Va.

723, 725, 261 S.E.2d 328, 330 (1980) (quoting Keesee v.

Commonwealth, 216 Va. 174, 175, 217 S.E.2d 808, 810 (1975)).

     Code § 18.2-49.1 makes it a crime to intentionally withhold

"a child from the child's custodial parent in a clear and

significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or

visitation."   "Under Code § 18.2-49.1(A), the General Assembly

clearly provided that venue exists where the crime of custodial

interference occurred, i.e., where the harm resulted as a direct

and immediate consequence of the violation of the court order."

Foster-Zahid v. Commonwealth, 23 Va.