Tameka Ann Dunn v. Commonwealth
[…] The juvenile court



                               - 2 -
directed that the order "be presented to the appropriate

authorities in Georgia to facilitate the child's immediate

return to her father."   In late November 2001, armed with the

November 2 order, father traveled to Blairsville, Georgia,

located his daughter and returned her to Virginia.

     On November 28, 2001, Detective Borman with the Virginia

Beach Police Department located appellant in Marietta, Georgia,

placed her in custody and returned her to Virginia.

                      JURISDICTION AND VENUE

     Code § 17.1-513 establishes the general jurisdiction of the

circuit courts and provides that "[t]hey shall . . . have

original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of

presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors."

Code § 19.2-239 provides that "[t]he circuit courts . . . shall

have exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all

presentments, indictments and informations for offenses

committed within their respective circuits."   "Except as