COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to the Commonwealth, is sufficient to support the [trial
court's] venue findings." Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26,
36, 393 S.E.2d 599, 604 (1990). The Commonwealth may prove
- 3 -
venue by either direct or circumstantial evidence. In either
case, the evidence must be sufficient to present a "'strong
presumption' that the offense was committed within the
jurisdiction of the court." Pollard v. Commonwealth, 220 Va.
723, 725, 261 S.E.2d 328, 330 (1980) (quoting Keesee v.
Commonwealth, 216 Va. 174, 175, 217 S.E.2d 808, 810 (1975)).
Code § 18.2-49.1 makes it a crime to intentionally withhold
"a child from the child's custodial parent in a clear and
significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or
visitation." "Under Code § 18.2-49.1(A), the General Assembly
clearly provided that venue exists where the crime of custodial
interference occurred, i.e., where the harm resulted as a direct
and immediate consequence of the violation of the court order."
Foster-Zahid v. Commonwealth, 23 Va.