COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] out" by appellant and father. Appellant's failure to relinquish
custody of the child to father in Virginia Beach on October 12,
2001, constituted an "offense" committed within that circuit.
See Code § 19.2-244. Accordingly, venue was proper in that
- 4 -
jurisdiction as that was the jurisdiction to which appellant was
ordered to relinquish temporary custody and from which appellant
withheld custody from the father.
CUSTODIAL PARENT'S AMENABILITY TO CONVICTION
Appellant also contends she "cannot be held to violate
§ 18.2-49.1(A)" because she was the "custodial parent" at the
time. Code § 18.2-49.1(A) provides:
Any person who knowingly, wrongfully, and
intentionally withholds a child from the
child's custodial parent in a clear and
significant violation of a court order
respecting the custody or visitation of such
child, provided such child is withheld
outside of the Commonwealth, shall be guilty
of a Class 6 felony.
Code § 18.2-49.1(B) makes it a Class 3 misdemeanor for a
person to "knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally engage[] in
conduct that constitutes a clear and significant violation of a
court order respecting the custody or visitation of a child."
"[T]he Supreme Court has rejected limiting the definition
of 'custody' to legal custody," which is "defined generally as
'[t]he care and control of a thing or person.'" Krampen v.
Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 163, 167-68, 510 S.E.2d 276, 278