Hucks v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 168, 177, 531 S.E.2d 658, 662
[…] another purpose than that found by the fact
finder is insufficient to reverse a
conviction on appeal.
Hancock v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 774, 782-83, 407 S.E.2d
301, 306 (1991) (internal citations omitted). "The Commonwealth
need only exclude reasonable hypotheses of innocence that flow
from the evidence, not those that spring from the imagination of
the defendant." Hamilton v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 751, 755,
433 S.E.2d 27, 29 (1993).
Appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to
prove he intended to use, sell or transfer Jenson's Exxon credit
card. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-192(1)(a) provides:
A person is guilty of credit card or credit
card number theft when . . . [h]e takes,
obtains or withholds a credit card or credit
card number from the person, possession,
custody or control of another without the
cardholder's consent or who, with knowledge
that it has been so taken, obtained or
withheld, receives the credit card or credit
card number with intent to use it or sell
it, or to transfer it to a person other than
the issuer or the cardholder . . . .
"The taking [of a credit card] must be with the intent to use,
sell, or transfer the card to [a] person other than the issuer
- 4-
or the cardholder." Darnell v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 948,
954-55, 408 S.E.2d 540, 543-44 (1991).
[The term "withhold" from the statute]