Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] At the conclusion of the Commonwealth's evidence and,
again, at the conclusion of all the evidence, defendant moved
the court to strike, arguing, first, that "the box is available
to all," and "there is no indication, except for the discovery
of the box in [his] car, that he took anymore than seven or
eight dollars out," and, secondly, that the evidence was
insufficient to prove he possessed the credit card. Finding
defendant's testimony and related argument incredible, the court
denied the motion and convicted defendant of the subject
offenses, resulting in the instant appeal.
II.
Code § 18.2-192 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of credit card or
credit card number theft when:
(a) He takes, obtains or withholds a credit
card or credit card number from the person,
possession, custody or control of another
without the cardholder's consent or who,
with knowledge that it has been so taken,
obtained or withheld, receives the credit
card or credit card number with intent to
use it or sell it, or to transfer it to a
person other than the issuer or the
cardholder . . . .
Here, Van deVorrde had not consented for defendant to possess
or use her credit card. Nevertheless, it was found inside
defendant's wallet, secreted in his car. Although defendant
claimed he had previously possessed and used the card with Van
- 4 -