inferences fairly deducible therefrom." Martin v. Commonwealth,
[…] evidence and did not cure the error resulting from the court's
admission of this evidence.
For these reasons, we reverse Keller's convictions and
remand for a new trial consistent with this opinion if the
Commonwealth be so advised.
Reversed and
remanded.
- 7 -
Willis, J., with whom Fitzpatrick, C.J., and Bumgardner, J.,
join, dissenting.
[N]on-constitutional error is harmless
"[w]hen it plainly appears from the record
and the evidence given at the trial that the
parties have had a fair trial on the merits
and substantial justice has been reached."
Code § 8.01-678 (emphasis added). "[A] fair
trial on the merits and substantial justice"
are not achieved if an error at trial has
affected the verdict. Consequently, under
Code § 8.01-678, a criminal conviction must
be reversed unless "it plainly appears from
the record and the evidence given at the
trial that" the error did not affect the
verdict. An error does not affect a verdict
if a reviewing court can conclude, without
usurping the jury's fact finding function,
that, had the error not occurred, the
verdict would have been the same.
Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 1003, 1005, 407 S.E.2d