John Alonzo Roach v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Mayo refused to take appellant home, but he said - 3 - that appellant did not have to participate in the theft. Appellant did not want to be dropped off in Prince George County because he was not familiar with the area. The trial court acquitted appellant of conspiracy to commit larceny, but convicted appellant of receiving stolen property--Hickman's car--and attempted grand larceny of Barker's car. Concealing Stolen Property Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to convict him under Code § 18.2-108 because he only learned the car was stolen after he had been riding in it for a while, he did not aid in concealing the vehicle, and he never possessed the car. "If any person buy or receive from another person, or aid in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . ." Code § 18.2-108. "The statute defines the offense of larceny in the disjunctive. Any person who buys or receives or aids in concealing property knowing that it was the fruit of a theft is guilty of constructive larceny." Spitzer v. Commonwealth, 233 Va. 7, 9, 353 S.E.2d 711, 713 (1987).