COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] not participate in this crime and that he accompanied them
unwillingly. Mayo refused to take appellant home, but he said
- 3 -
that appellant did not have to participate in the theft.
Appellant did not want to be dropped off in Prince George County
because he was not familiar with the area.
The trial court acquitted appellant of conspiracy to commit
larceny, but convicted appellant of receiving stolen
property--Hickman's car--and attempted grand larceny of Barker's
car.
Concealing Stolen Property
Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to convict
him under Code § 18.2-108 because he only learned the car was
stolen after he had been riding in it for a while, he did not
aid in concealing the vehicle, and he never possessed the car.
"If any person buy or receive from another person, or aid
in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same
to have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny
thereof . . . ." Code § 18.2-108. "The statute defines the
offense of larceny in the disjunctive. Any person who buys or
receives or aids in concealing property knowing that it was the
fruit of a theft is guilty of constructive larceny." Spitzer v.
Commonwealth, 233 Va. 7, 9, 353 S.E.2d 711, 713 (1987).