Commonwealth. See Norman v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 518, 520,
[…] Sandoval v.
Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133, 138, 455 S.E.2d 730, 732 (1995).
The trial court could infer beyond a reasonable doubt from the
Commonwealth's evidence not only that appellant intended to
defraud Donnamarie, but also that she relied upon his false
representations in paying him the second installment.
Accordingly, we cannot say that the trial court's decision was
either plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.
- 6 -
For the reasons stated above, the judgment of the trial
court is affirmed.
Affirmed.
- 7 -
Benton, J., dissenting.
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-178 provides that "[i]f any
person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person,
with intent to defraud, money or other property which may be the
subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny
thereof." This statute requires the Commonwealth to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt "(1) an intent to defraud; (2) an
actual fraud; (3) use of false pretenses for the purpose of
perpetrating the fraud; and (4) accomplishment of the fraud by
means of the false pretenses used for that purpose." Riegert v.