Daniel Scott Bescher v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In denying appellant's motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, the trial court found that [a]n examination of the circumstances of the removal of the personalty from Fauquier County, Virginia, shows "unauthorized and wrongful exercise of dominion and control over another's personal property, to exclusion of or inconsistent with rights of the owner." So the wrongful conversion had already occurred in Virginia before the unauthorized pawning by [appellant] occurred in West Virginia. (Citation omitted.). 2 Code § 19.2-239 provides that "[t]he circuit courts . . . shall have exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments, indictments and informations for offenses committed within their respective circuits." A defendant challenged the jurisdiction of the trial court under circumstances analogous to those in the present case in Rhodes v. Commonwealth, 145 Va. 893, 134 S.E. 723 (1926). The defendant was the president of a company in Bristol, Virginia.