COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] standing within one to two feet of Harrington or seated on a
bench directly across from the magistrate's window. The trial
judge did not abuse his discretion in accepting Harrington's
testimony and not that of appellant.
TIME OF ARREST
Appellant also argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove
that he was arrested within two hours of the offense as required
by Code § 18.2-268.2(A). If he was not arrested within the
two-hour time limit, then he cannot be deemed to have consented
to the breath test, and the certificate of analysis was
inadmissible.
Code § 18.2-268.2(A) provides as follows:
Any person, whether licensed by Virginia
or not, who operates a motor vehicle upon a
highway, as defined in § 46.2-100, in this
Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a
condition of such operation, to have
consented to have samples of his blood,
breath, or both blood and breath taken for a
chemical test to determine the alcohol, drug,
or both alcohol and drug content of his
blood, if he is arrested for violation of
§ 18.2-266 or of a similar ordinance within
two hours of the alleged offense.
(Emphasis added). The "alleged offense" in a drunk driving case
is the conduct of operating a vehicle on a public highway while
under the influence of alcohol. Overbee v. Commonwealth, 227 Va.
238, 242, 315 S.E.2d 242, 244 (1984).
4