COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] warrant at 1:20 a.m.; the breath test analysis was conducted
after the issuance of the warrant at 1:59 a.m.; and Harrington
executed the warrant at 2:03 a.m. Appellant testified that he
did not make eye contact with the magistrate before the breath
test and that he was not present when the officer told the
magistrate about the offense.
RIGHT TO APPEAR BEFORE THE MAGISTRATE
2
Appellant argues that he was not "brought forthwith before a
magistrate" because he did not have the opportunity to speak with
the magistrate and was not in the magistrate's line of vision.
We disagree.
Code § 19.2-82 provides as follows:
A person arrested without a warrant
shall be brought forthwith before a
magistrate or other issuing authority having
jurisdiction who shall proceed to examine the
officer making the arrest under oath. . . .
As used in this section the term
"brought before a magistrate or other issuing
authority having jurisdiction" shall include
a personal appearance before such authority
or any two-way electronic video and audio