State of Tennessee v. John Guinn
[…] was filed, and there has been no showing of any prejudice to the defendant by the failure to

conduct the trial within the 45 day period. This Court, like our Supreme Court in Garrett, can

infer that the legislature intended the 45 day provision to be directory in nature. This issue is

without merit.

       In defendant’s second issue, he asserts that he could not have committed a delinquent act

of attempted second degree murder because there is no criminal offense of attempted second

decree murder in this state. We must respectfully disagree.

        T.C.A. § 39-12-101 (1991) provides:

                 39-12-101. Criminal attempt. - (a) A person commits criminal
                 attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise
                 required for the offense:
                 (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would
                 constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct
                 were as the person believes them to be;

                 (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the
                 offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without
                 further conduct on the person’s part; or


                                                   4
               (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a
               result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances
               surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and
               the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission
               of the offense.

               (b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under
               subdivision (a)(3) unless the persons’ entire course of action is
               corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.

               (c) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the
               offense attempted was actually committed.

       Defendant contends that since second degree murder is “a knowing killing of another”

T.C.A. § 39-13-210 (a)(1) (1991), an attempt to commit second degree murder would involve

the “specific intent” to commit “a knowing act.” We do not disagree that that could be the result,