State of Tennessee v. John Guinn
[…] conduct the appeal hearing within 45 days as required by Tenn.
               Code Ann. § 37-1-159.

               2. Whether the petition should be dismissed as the jury failed to
               return a verdict finding that appellant committed a delinquent act.

       As to defendant’s first issue, defendant asserts that the trial court erred in not granting

his pre-trial motion to dismiss the case with prejudice because the circuit court hearing was not

held within the time prescribed by statute.

       T.C.A. § 37-1-159 (1996) provides in part pertinent to this appeal:

               37-1-159. Appeals. - (a) The juvenile court shall be a court of
               record and any appeal from any final order or judgment in a
               delinquency proceeding, unruly child proceeding, or dependent
               and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, except a
               proceeding pursuant to § 37-1-134, may be made to the circuit
               court which shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case
               de novo. The appeal shall be perfected within ten (10) days,
               excluding nonjudicial days, following the juvenile court’s
               disposition. If a rehearing of a matter heard by a referee is not
               requested or provided pursuant to § 37-1-107(e), the date of the