IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Griffith v. Frontier
West Virginia, Inc., 228 W. Va. 277, 285, 719 S.E.2d 747, 755 (2011). Moreover, “it is not
for [courts] arbitrarily to read into [a statute] that which it does not say. Just as courts are not
to eliminate through judicial interpretation words that were purposely included, we are
obliged not to add to statutes something the Legislature purposely omitted.” Banker v.
Banker, 196 W. Va. 535, 546-47, 474 S.E.2d 465, 476-77 (1996).
The procedure for imposing recidivist punishment on a defendant is contained
in W. Va. Code § 61-11-19 (1943) (Repl. Vol. 2010).10 This statute provides in relevant part
as follows:
It shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney when he
10
The substantive or punishment provision for recidivism is contained in
W. Va. Code § 61-11-18 (2000) (Repl. Vol. 2010).
5
has knowledge of former sentence or sentences to the
penitentiary of any person convicted of an offense punishable by
confinement in the penitentiary to give information thereof to
the court immediately upon conviction and before sentence. Said
court shall, before expiration of the term at which such person
was convicted, cause such person or prisoner to be brought
before it, and upon an information filed by the prosecuting
attorney, setting forth the records of conviction and sentence, or
convictions and sentences, as the case may be, and alleging the
identity of the prisoner with the person named in each, shall
require the prisoner to say whether he is the same person or
not. . . .
(Emphasis added). This Court previously has held that “[t]he language of the above quoted
statute is clear and the procedural requirements contained therein are mandatory.” State ex
rel. Foster v. Boles, 147 W. Va. 655, 658, 130 S.E.2d 111, 114 (1963). First, the statute